Sharp ASG 2

10 – Patrick Sharp

#10 – Patrick Sharp – Assistant Captain – Center/Wing

Born: December 27, 1981    Ht: 6’1  Wt: 200 lbs

Drafted by Philadelphia in the 3rd round (95th overall) in 2001 – U. of Vermont

Acquired via trade from Philadelphia with Eric Meloche for Matt Ellison and a 3rd round pick on December 5, 2005

Named MVP of the 2011 NHL All Star Game in Raleigh, NC

Nickname: Sharpie

Goal Song: ZZ Top’s “Sharp Dressed Man”

Career Stats

Regular Season:

419 Games, 126 Goals, 119 Assists, 245 Pts, +40, 301 PIM, 22 GWG, 13 SHG

Playoffs:

51 Games, 19 Goals, 15 Assists, 34 Pts, +7, 24 PIM, 3 GW

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *